Immigration

Check in:

All students (new and returning) must bring the following documents to the International Center the first week of Fall semester:

  1. Check-in form
  2. Current I­-20
  3. Current I­-94 Arrival/Departure form ­ – Retrieve online at: https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/request.html
  4. F­-1 visa stamp in passport
  5. Copy of Saint Mary’s ID card
  6. Copy of Fall 2016 class schedule
  7. Copy of health insurance provider plan

Important documents:

The US government expects you to keep your passport valid at all times. Check the expiration date on your passport. If you have less than six months remaining on the passport, you should request an extension. If needed by your embassy, your DSO (Lupita) will provide, at your request, a letter to affirm your student status. If your US visa is still valid and you are being issued a new passport, you should request the return of your expired passport. By keeping the passports together, the valid visa can be used for reentry to the United States. Otherwise you will need to apply for a new visa the next time you leave the country.

This is a stamp or seal placed in your passport by a US Consular officer abroad. The visa notes the purpose of your visit, the last date you can enter the United States, and how many entries you will be allowed. The visa is a permit to enter the United States. The visa does not indicate how long you will be permitted to stay and a visa does not have to be valid in order to remain in the United States. A visa can be obtained ONLY at US Consulates outside the United States. Do not lose your visa!

Keep your I-20 with your passport at all times. You will need your I-20 when traveling. If you are traveling out of the country, your I-20 must be signed – see Lupita. Keep all of your past I-20s.

Some students may have a small white card issued by the immigration officer at the port-of-entry and stapled to the passport. It confirms that you were lawfully admitted to the US. The I-94 shows how long you are permitted to stay in the United States. For F and J visa holders, “D/S” is noted instead of a specific date on the right hand corner. “D/S” stands for “duration of status” and operates in conjunction with the I-20 or DS-2019. This means you are permitted to stay as long as you are maintaining your status as a student. Other visa holders will have a specific date in the right-hand corner. To remain past this time, you must file for an extension before the expiration date. Be sure not to confuse the I-94 with your visa. Students may now obtain the I-94 online.

Make sure you have records of your health history, including immunizations. This will be used to complete the Student Health Form.

Do I need health insurance?

Yes, all international students need health insurance.

Why do I need health insurance?
Health care in the United States is EXTREMELY expensive. For example, one ambulance trip can cost you $1000. You are responsible for all medical costs incurred.

But I already have insurance in my country!
You need health insurance that will cover you for care in the USA. If you are not sure, check your policy.

What is the cost?
Remember, the more you pay generally means better coverage. The lowest level of coverage can cost as little as $35 USD per month. We recommend purchasing 12 months of coverage at a time.

Where can I buy health insurance?
You can search online. Here are some recommendations:
isoa.org
istudentinsurance.com
interntaionalstudentinsurance.com

Print a receipt that shows:
1. Start and end dates of your health insurance coverage.
2. The categories of coverage (catastrophic, emergency, repatriation, etc.)
3. The maximum $ amounts of coverage.

I bought health insurance, now what?
1. Submit a copy of proof of health insurance (receipt or insurance card) to International Center and Wellness Center.
2. Carry your insurance card with you.
3. Before you go to a hospital or clinic, call your insurance provider to see that the doctor is in your insurance’s “network.”

SEVIS Clearance

Click to view (PDFs)

SEVIS Clearance ESL (English)

SEVIS Clearance ESL (Polish)

SEVIS Clearance ESL (Chinese)

Click to view (PDFs)

SEVIS Clearance ELB Undergrad (English)

SEVIS Clearance ELB Undergrad (Polish)

SEVIS Clearance ELB Undergrad (Chinese)

How can I maintain my student status?

Register for classes as a full-time student – up to 20 credits

  • Go to class every day
  • Do your homework
  • Make progress
  • Do not get in trouble with the university or police
  • Work is NOT allowed the first semester

Register for classes as a full-time student – minimum 12 credits

  • Attend class every day
  • Do your homework
  • Make progress
  • Do not get in trouble with the university or police
  • Working on campus is limited to 20 hours per week (food service only)

Register for classes as a full-time student – minimum 12 credits

  • Attend class every day
  • Do your homework
  • Make progress
  • Do not get in trouble with the university or police
  • Working on campus is limited to 20 hours per week (food service only)
  • Working off campus requires CPT or OPT – see Lupita for more information

Register for classes as a full-time student – minimum  6 credits

  • Attend class every day
  • Do your homework
  • Make progress
  • Do not get in trouble with the university or police
  • Working on campus in Winona is limited to 20 hours per week
  • Working off campus requires CPT or OPT – see your DSO for more information